2017 Winners
Here are the winners and finalists of the 2017 Awards.
Read more about individual winners by selecting the link of their name. Read Excellence in Aotearoa, articles about the award winners (first published in the Public Sector Journal).
Prime Minister's Award for Public Sector Excellence
and Crown - Maori Relationships
Winner: Te Urewera - DOC Tuhoe Partnership, Department of Conservation and Te Uru Taumatua
Finalists in Crown - Maori Relationships category:
He mātaitanga kotahi kia ora ai koe - one free scan to save your life. The Waitemata AAA Screening Pilot for Māori, Waitemata District Health Board
Crown Property Disposals Portal, Land Information New Zealand
Achieving Collective Impact
Winner: SmartStart, Department of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Social Development, Inland Revenue, Ministry of Health
Finalists: Manaaki Hauora - Supporting Wellness Campaign, Ko Awatea
Ara – Auckland Airport Jobs and Skills Hub, Ministry of Social Development
Building Trust and Confidence in Government
Winner: Community Safety Patrols, New Zealand Police
Finalists: Security Response Programme, Ministry of Social Development
Reflections from our audits: Governance and accountability - A guide for Parliament and the public, Office of the Auditor-General
Digital Government
Winner: Sorted: Sorted!, Commission for Financial Capability
Finalists: Enterprise Bookings Solution, Auckland Council
MyMSD, Ministry of Social Development
Excellence in Regulatory Systems
Winner: Joint Electronic Verification System, New Zealand Customs
Finalists: Development and Implementation of the Health and Safety at Work (Major Hazard Facilities) Regulations 2016, WorkSafe New Zealand, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Harmful Digital Communications Programme, Ministry of Justice
Improving Diversity and Inclusiveness in the Public Sector
Winner: Opening our eyes through blind recruitment, The Treasury
Finalists: Grow our Own, Counties Manukau Health
ALLY Network, Unitec Institute of Technology
Improving Performance through Leadership Excellence
Winner: Transforming MPI by Growing Exceptional Leaders, Ministry for Primary Industries
Finalist: Emerging Leaders’ programmes, The Department of Corrections
Improving Public Value through Business Transformation
Winner: Redefining Radio - The Transformation of Radio New Zealand, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: HealthPathways, Canterbury District Health Board
Trade Targeting Rule refinement to increase Trade Facilitation and Community Protection, New Zealand Customs Service
Integrated Laboratory Programme, Capital & Coast District Health Board
Public Sector Engagement
Winner: Review of Retirement Income Policies, Commission for Financial Capability
Finalists: Auckland Council elections 2016, Auckland Council
Waitemata DHB bowel screening pilot, Waitemata District Health Board
Young Professional of the Year
Winner: Genevieve Rainey, Department of Conservation
Finalists: Sam Thornton, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Simon Sanders, Ministry of Education
Poster Award for Excellence in Design of Supporting Poster
Winner: Waitemata DHB bowel screening pilot, Waitemata District Health Board