2018 Award winners
Here are the Award winners and finalists.
The booklet with details of all the award winners and finalists is attached. You can also read stories about the award winners, from an article in the Public Sector journal.
Prime Minister's Award for Public Sector Excellence and
Achieving Collective Impact
Winner: Delivering fees-free tertiary education for 2018, Ministry of Education, Tertiary Education Commission, Ministry of Social Development, Inland Revenue
Finalists in Achieving Collective Impact category
Moving mountains to reconnect communities, NZ Transport Agency, KiwiRail
National wilding conifer control programme, Land Information New Zealand, Department of Conservation, Ministry for Primary Industries
Building Trust and Confidence in Government
Winner: Project CORTEX, Government Communications Security Bureau
Finalist: Strengthening Digital Technologies and Hangarau Matihiko in the National Curriculum, Ministry of Education
Crown-Maori Relationships
Winner: Waikato Expressway Rangiriri section, NZ Transport Agency
Finalists: He Tohu exhibition, Department of Internal Affairs
Te Ao Maruiti, Worksafe New Zealand, Accident Compensation Commission
Digital Government
Winner: Establishment of CERT NZ, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Finalists: Building a Digital District Plan, New Plymouth District Council
Nga Kete, Tertiary Education Commission
Regulatory Systems
Winner: Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing Terrorism, Ministry of Justice, Department of Internal Affairs, Reserve Bank of New Zealand, Financial Markets Authority, New Zealand Customs, Inland Revenue
Finalists: Calf animal welfare project, Ministry for Primary Industries
Statutory Processes Implementation, Department of Conservation
Diversity and Inclusiveness in the Public Sector
Winner: Transforming NZ Police recruitment to drive diversity, New Zealand Police
Finalists: Tupu Tai Pasifika Public Sector Internship Programme, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Closing the Gender Pay Gap, Government Communications Security Bureau
Business Transformation
Winner: Taking it to the People - Transforming the General Election, Electoral Commission
Finalists: Tamaki Housing Association - Establishment and initial operation, Tamaki Housing Association
Fire and Emergency New Zealand Transition project - Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Public Sector Engagement
Winner: WTF Tairawhiti: Long Term Plan early engagement campaign, Gisborne District Council
Finalists: #FFSVote, For Future's Sake campaign, Te Puni Kokiri
Newsline - an online news channel connecting the people of Christchurch with the Council, their community and their city, Christchurch City Council
Young Professional of the Year
Winner: Dr Eleri Clissold, Waitemata District Health Board
Finalists: Taylor Winter, Statistics New Zealand
Natasha Lewis, Ministry for Women